How Much Do Lawyers Pay Per Click on Google Ads?

Lawyers pay about $10 per click on Google Ads on average, according to LocaliQ’s 2026 benchmarks, but the real range runs from a few dollars to well over $100 depending on the practice area, the city and the exact search. This guide is for law firm owners who want to know what a click should cost them, why their number differs from the average, and how to pay less for each signed case.

By Jack Ogus, Founder & CEO of Ogus Marketing Group. Jack is a Google Ads Partner who has managed more than $10M in Google Ads spend and more than $1M in Facebook ad spend, much of it for law firms and accounting firms.

The average cost per click for lawyers

LocaliQ’s 2026 search advertising benchmarks put the average cost per click for Attorneys & Legal Services at 9.87 * *,comparedwith * *5.42 across all industries (LocaliQ, 2026 Search Advertising Benchmarks). WordStream’s version of the same 2026 data notes that legal also has the highest cost per lead of any category, at $131.63 (WordStream, 2026 Google Ads Benchmarks).

An average is a starting point, not a quote. It blends cheap long-tail searches with expensive head terms, small towns with big cities, and well-run accounts with poorly run ones. If you want to know how that translates into a monthly budget, see how much a law firm should spend on Google Ads. This article is about the click itself.

Lawyer CPC by practice area

LocaliQ’s legal-specific report breaks costs down by practice area. Its “averages” are medians from 256 US campaigns run from April 2022 to March 2023, so treat them as relative, not current, prices (LocaliQ, Legal Search Advertising Benchmarks).

Practice areaAvg. CPCAvg. click-through rate
Criminal law$12.304.51%
Tax law$11.824.96%
Bankruptcy$11.706.23%
General practice$9.974.80%
Personal injury$9.304.56%
Estate & probate$7.925.17%
Family law$7.694.70%
All legal$9.214.76%

Personal injury surprises people here: its median CPC is lower than criminal law’s. A median across whole accounts includes many cheaper, longer searches, so it hides the price of the top terms. The most expensive individual keywords in law are almost all injury terms, as the next section shows.

A Fraud Blocker analysis of keyword costs reported by the keyword research tool Ahrefs (as of January 2026) found legal terms made up 19.4% of the 5,000 most expensive keywords reviewed. The top legal terms (Fraud Blocker, The Most Expensive Keywords for Google Ads in 2026):

KeywordReported CPC
motorcycle injury lawyer$210
motorcycle injury attorney$190
spinal cord injury attorney$160
birth injury attorney$160
auto accident injury attorney$155
car injury attorney$145
catastrophic injury lawyer$130

Local versions can go higher. An Attorney at Law Magazine article citing Google Keyword Planner data from October 2025 listed top-of-range bids of $1,000 for searches like “baton rouge truck accident lawyer” and “houston offshore accident lawyer” (Attorney at Law Magazine, Nov. 2025).

Two cautions. These are tool estimates and bid ranges, not what any particular firm paid. And you don’t have to buy these exact terms to get those cases. More specific searches and tighter targeting often reach the same clients for less.

Why CPCs differ by practice area

Google Ads is an auction. Google says you “only pay what’s minimally required to clear the Ad Rank thresholds and beat the Ad Rank of the competitor immediately below you” (Google Ads Help, Actual cost-per-click). So your CPC is set mostly by what the firms just below you are willing to bid. Three things push those bids up:

  1. Case value. A firm that might earn a large contingency fee from one serious injury case can afford to pay far more per click than one charging a flat fee for a simple will.
  2. Number of bidders. Practice areas with lots of firms advertising, including national lead-generation companies, have more competition in every auction.
  3. Urgency. Criminal defense and bankruptcy searchers often need a lawyer now and call the first credible firm. That makes each click more likely to become a client, so firms bid more. LocaliQ’s data shows it: criminal law converted 9.90% of clicks into leads and bankruptcy 13.56%, versus 5.45% for personal injury.

Why CPCs differ by city

The same keyword can cost very different amounts in different metros, mainly because more firms are bidding in larger markets. Lawyer headcount gives a rough sense of the competition. The New York metro area employed 90,980 lawyers in May 2023, Los Angeles 43,410 and Chicago 26,750 (BLS, Occupational Employment and Wages, Lawyers). Those figures exclude self-employed lawyers, so the real number of competitors is higher.

What this means in practice:

  • Don’t bid statewide if you serve three counties. You pay big-city prices for clicks from places you don’t take cases.
  • Check your own market’s numbers. Google Keyword Planner shows top-of-page bid ranges for your city and keywords. Use those, not national averages, to set expectations.
  • A suburb can be a cheaper door. In the accounts we manage, suburban searches like “divorce lawyer [suburb]” often cost less than the city-wide term and reach people closer to your office.

We cover local markets on our pages for New York, Los Angeles and Chicago.

CPC is not the number that matters: cost per case is

A firm can pay $15 a click and get cheaper clients than a firm paying $8. The number to manage is:

Cost per signed case = CPC ÷ click-to-lead rate ÷ lead-to-client rate

Worked example: two firms, same $10 CPC

The inputs below are assumptions for illustration.

Firm AFirm B
Cost per click$10$10
Clicks that become leads5%10%
Cost per lead$10 ÷ 0.05 = $200$10 ÷ 0.10 = $100
Leads that sign10%20%
Cost per signed case$200 ÷ 0.10 = $2,000$100 ÷ 0.20 = $500

Same clicks, same price, and Firm B pays a quarter as much for each client. Firm B didn’t win by bidding more. It won with a better landing page, cleaner keywords and faster intake.

A real example: Brown Law

Our client Brown Law (Lorie Brown) is close to the Firm B profile. Over 10 months of Google Ads with us, the firm paid an average 8.13perclick * *,converted *  * 10.3281.39 per lead. More than 20% of those leads became clients. Full details are in the Brown Law case study.

How to lower your cost per case

Improve relevance before raising bids. Google says that “even if your competition has higher bids than yours, you can still win a higher position at a lower price by using highly relevant keywords and ads” (Google Ads Help, About Ad Rank). Group keywords tightly by case type, write ads that repeat the searcher’s problem, and send each group to a matching page.

Buy specific searches, not trophies. “Lawyer” and “attorney [big city]” are expensive and vague. “Rear-ended by uninsured driver lawyer” or “DUI lawyer [county]” costs less and attracts people with the problem you solve.

Exclude research and job searches. Searches for statutes, salaries, law schools and free forms burn budget. Review the search terms report every week for the first two months.

Answer every call. Paid calls that go to voicemail push your lead-to-client rate down, and the click cost doesn’t change. Track missed calls and fix coverage before raising budgets.

Tell Google which leads signed. Importing signed cases back into Google Ads, for example with enhanced conversions for leads, lets bidding favour the searches that produce clients rather than any call.

Frequently asked questions

How much do lawyers pay per click on Google Ads?

About $9.87 on average, according to LocaliQ’s 2026 benchmarks, versus $5.42 for all industries. In LocaliQ’s legal-specific data, median CPCs ran from $7.69 (family law) to $12.30 (criminal law). Specific high-value injury keywords can cost $100 to $200 or more per click.

Personal injury terms dominate. A Fraud Blocker analysis of Ahrefs data from January 2026 listed “motorcycle injury lawyer” at $210 per click and “birth injury attorney” at $160. City-specific truck and offshore accident searches showed Keyword Planner bid ranges up to $1,000 in late 2025.

Why is Google Ads so expensive for lawyers?

Because a single case can be worth thousands of dollars in fees, many firms compete for the same searches, and Google’s auction sets your price by what the next firm is willing to pay. Practice areas with high case values or urgent clients, such as personal injury and criminal defense, see the highest bids.

How can a law firm lower its cost per click?

Make keywords, ads and landing pages closely match each search, since Google rewards relevance with better positions at lower prices. Target specific case types and only the areas you serve, and exclude research and job searches. Then focus on cost per signed case, which depends just as much on conversion and intake.

What is a good cost per lead for a law firm?

LocaliQ’s 2026 legal average is $131.63 per lead. Our client Brown Law averaged $81.39 per lead at an $8.13 CPC, with over 20% of leads becoming clients. A good number is one that leaves a profit after your close rate and average fee.

Get a free Google Ads audit for your law firm

If you’re paying more per click than you think you should, we’ll review your account for free and show you which searches are costing the most, where leads are lost, and what your real cost per signed case is.

Call 365-366-2524 or request your free Google Ads audit.

Ogus Marketing Group is a Google Partner agency based in Hamilton, Ontario, running Google Ads and Facebook Ads for law firms and accounting firms across the US and Canada.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top